Terms of Use

Disclaimer

Ben Prichard Professional Corporation is a full service law firm offering corporate/commercial, real estate, criminal, litigation, estate and employment law services in Parry Sound, Ontario Canada. The lawyers and trademark agents and staff at Ben Prichard Professional Corporation (sometimes referred to as “we”) are committed to protecting your privacy.  This Privacy Policy outlines how we handle your personal information to protect your privacy.  We adhere to the obligations as set forth in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information incorporated by reference into PIPEDA.  As a professional services firm, we have professional and ethical obligations to keep confidential the information we receive in the context of a lawyer-client and agent-client relationship.

Confidential Information and Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the confidentiality of your information and delivering high quality services. In most cases, we obtain your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information.  Usually, if you retain our firm, we assume that we have your implied consent to our collection and use of your personal information, however, at times we may ask for you express consent, either verbally or in writing. Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you at the start of or during the course of your retainer with our firm.  Depending upon the situation, we may obtain information about you from other sources such as a government registry or other professionals who serve you. We use your information to provide legal advice and services to you, to issue invoices and to maintain our database of our clients. 

We will store the information you provide in a secure location restricted to Ben Prichard Professional Corporation employees and agents. We will not rent, sell or trade your personal or organizational information to others. We reserve the right to make changes to this policy from time to time. However, any revisions to our policy will apply only to information provided to us after the date of the change and we will not use any information you have submitted to us in a manner that is inconsistent with the policy described above. Changes in policy will be posted on our website at www.prichardlaw.ca and will be made available upon request through your contact at Ben Prichard Professional Corporation.  Please check from time to time to ensure you are aware of our current policy.  This Privacy Policy is effective 1 July 2014.

Withdrawal of Consent

You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information at any time, subject to legal and/or contractual restrictions and upon reasonable notice.  Your withdrawal of consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information may impact our ability to represent you and provide you with legal advice.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Generally, we do not disclosure your personal information to third parties without your consent unless permitted or required by applicable laws or court orders. The following are some examples where we may disclose your personal information: such disclosure is necessary to collect fees or disbursements; we contract with a third party to provide us with certain services or we engage expert witnesses or other law firms on your behalf.

You are not Establishing an Attorney-Client Relationship

By providing information to Ben Prichard Professional Corporation via this website or otherwise communicating information to Ben Prichard Professional Corporation, prior to retaining us, you are not establishing an solicitor-client relationship and the information you provide to us will not be afforded legal protection as an solicitor-client communication. This means that while Ben Prichard Professional Corporation will protect the confidentiality in accordance with the policy described above, the information you provide is not protected under the laws relating to solicitor-client privilege and Ben Prichard Professional Corporation may be compelled to disclose information you provide in certain legal proceedings. Accordingly, you should not provide any information concerning your legal needs that you wish to be protected by solicitor-client privilege. The legal content included in this website is provided “as is” and Ben Prichard Professional Corporation make no warranty (Express or implied), representation or guarantee with respect thereto.  Ben Prichard Professional Corporation is not creating a solicitor-client or solicitor-solicitor relationship by providing legal content or other information on this site.

Liability

Ben Prichard Professional Corporation and its partners will have no liability for any damage arising from the misuse of any information provided on this website.  The information provided on the website is not legal advice and should not be relied upon as such.  Doing so without seeking the advice of legal counsel constitutes a misuse of the information.

Linking to www.prichardlaw.ca

Ben Prichard Professional Corporation acknowledges and appreciates links to the Ben Prichard Professional Corporation website.  Links should go directly to the homepage at www.prichardlaw.ca, or to the biography of one of the firm’s professionals.  Linking directly to other pages within the site or framing content on the site is prohibited without the prior written consent of a representative of Ben Prichard Professional Corporation.

No Warranties; Disclaimer of Liability

This site, and all information available on or accessed through it, is provided “as is." Ben Prichard Professional Corporation makes no warranties, representations, or claims of any kind concerning the information presented on or through this site. Ben Prichard Professional Corporation is not responsible for any loss, injury, demand, claim, liability, or damage of any kind and nature, whether known or unknown, suspected or unsuspected, disclosed or undisclosed, arising from use of the site, whether from errors or omissions in the content of this site or any other linked site, the site being down, or any other use of the site.